Tuesday, 22 November 2016

Prizewinners for 2016

Ladies, for those of you who missed our annual AGM / Prizegiving.  Please see below a list of the prizewinners for 2016.  I hope you all had a great season and looking forward to 2017. 


Winter Foursomes
Runners up - Isobel Halliday & Marian Duff, Merchants GC
Winners Lady Mercer Trophy  - Fiona Smith & Dorothy Wilson, Harburn GC

Spring Meeting
Bronze Division
1st handicap - Jane Browitt, Glencorse GC
Scratch CM Park Rosebowl - Sandra Wilkes, Deer Park GC
Silver Division
2nd handicap - Celia McIntyre, Craigmillar Park GC
1st handicap - Julie Baird, Glencorse GC
Overall Net
2nd Best - Caroline Johnstone, Murrayfield GC
Best Overall -  Mandy Irvine, Baberton GC
Scratch
2nd Scratch -  Caroline Steedman, Murrayfield GC
1st Scratch Cormack Salver - Wendy Nicholson, Baberton GC

Midsummer Foursomes (Commonwealth Spoons)
3rd handicap - Celia McIntyre & Karen Ballantyne, Craigmillar Park GC
2nd handicap - Caroline Mansley & Liz Cargill, Ratho Park
1st handicap - Jill Miller & Kate Brannan, CPGC & Prestonfield
Scratch - Sal Shepherd & Claire Barnish, CPGC & BK GC

Summer Meeting
Bronze Division
1st handicap - Helen Maxwell, Ravelston GC
Scratch Murphy Trophy - Jane Browitt, Glencorse GC
Silver Division
2nd handicap -  Lisa Kilpatrick, Pumpherston GC
1st handicap Jaci Moriarty, Lochend GC
Overall Net
2nd Best Overall -  Elaine Lumsden, Kingsknowe GC
Best Overall Dumayne Bowl - Amasnda Larter, Prestonfield GC
Scratch
2nd Scratch - Karen Marshall, Baberton GC
1st Scratch, Corstorphine Salver - Louise Fraser, Kingsknowe GC

Autumn Meeting
Bronze Division
1st handicap - Jane Crispin, Ravelston GC
Scratch - Jean Lumsden, Dalmahoy GC
Silver Division
2nd handicap - Wendy Nicholson, Baberton GC
1st handicap - Morag Wardrop, Turnhouse GC
Overall Net
2nd Best Net Overall - Susan Rennie, Turnhouse GC
Best Overall McIntyre Trophy - Gill Petrie, Kingsknowe GC
Scratch
2nd Scratch - Karen Ferguson-Snedden, Liberton GC
1st Scratch Lady Ford Cup - Louise Fraser, Kingsknowe GC

Best Aggregate over Spring, Summer & Autumn Meetings – using 1st round handicaps
Bronze Net Oppenheim Quaich - Jane Browitt, Glencorse GC
Silver Net Oppenheim Quaich - Linda Boyle, Harburn GC
Scratch Antonio Salver -  Karen Ferguson-Snedden, Liberton GC

Summer Hole and Hole Competitions
Bronze Division
Semi Finalist - Helen Maxwell, Ravelston GC
Semi Finalist - Hilary Anderson, Craigmillar Park GC
Runner Up - Shelagh McComiskey, Turnhouse GC
Winner Bronze Quaich -  Clem Douglas, Turnhouse GC
Silver Division
Semi Finalist - Gilly Glen, Craigmillar Park GC
Semi Finalist -  Helen Keith, Baberton GC
Runner Up - Vivien Mitchell, Lochend GC
Winner Silver Quaich -  Karen Ballantyne, Craigmillar Park GC

Greensomes
Division 2 Greensomes Quaich - Ravelston GC
Division 1 Greensomes Trophy - Mortonhall GC

5-a-Sides
Division 2 Thomson Trophy - Baberton GC
Division 1 McFarlane Trophy - Mortonhall GC

Champion of Champions
Runner Up - Karen Marshall, Baberton GC
Winner Antonia Vase - Karen Ferguson-Snedden, Liberton GC

B Championship Knockout
Semi Finalist -  Julie Baird, Glencorse GC
Semi Finalist - Celia McIntyre, Craigmillar Park GC
Runner Up - Jaci Moriarty, Lochend GC
Winner Knockout Cup - Isobel Halliday, Merchants GC

Awarded for Best Scratch Scores in Championship Qualifying
2nd Best - Wendy Nicholson, Baberton GC
Winner Robertson Salver - Alison McBride, Harburn GC

County Championship
Semi Finalist - Wendy Nicholson, Baberton GC
Semi Finalist - Caroline Steedman, Murrayfield GC
Runner Up McLarty Casket Trophy - Louise Fraser, Kingsknowe GC
Winner Finlayson Trophy - Kate McIntosh, Broomieknowe GC

East of Scotland

Winners Cuthbertson Cup (Junior Trophy, Craigielaw GC):
Eilidh Crawford
Megan Linton
Alexandra Massey
Emma Morrison
 
Winners Jamboree Trophy (Mortonhall GC):
Kirsten Blackwood
Karen Ferguson-Snedden
Louise Fraser
Karen Marshall
Alison McBride
Kate McIntosh
Wendy Nicholson
Hannah Scott