Friday, 2 May 2014

Championship Results

The Championship match play stages got underway at Mortonhall today on a chilly but calm day, in near perfect conditions.
Leading qualifier Kate McIntosh played level par to close out her tie against Turnhouse's Morag Wardrop at the 14th.
Hannah Scott had to work hard to finally win against Murrayfield's Caroline Steedman on the 18th, 2 up.
The upset of the morning was Craigmillar Park's Sal Shepherd who played great golf to beat Glencorse's Emily Dalgetty on the 18th. Her tenacious form continued in the afternoon when her match against  Broomieknowe's Wendy Nicholson went to the wire - Sal finally winning on the 18th.
Baberton's Karen Marshall who was taken to the 19th in the morning by Lochend's Linda Bain, proved too steady for Kate McIntosh, especially around the greens, and closed her match out on the 16th with a birdie 2.
Glencorse's Kirsten Blackwood quietly brought up the rear with  convincing wins -6 &5 against Eileen Gillespie and 8& 7 against Karen Ferguson- to earn herself a place in the semis against Hannah Scott who won on the 18th against Rachael Livingstone.

In the B Championship Harburn's Linda Boyle beat Sue Caton in the 1st round and Gail Joughin in the semis to earn a place in Sunday's final.
In the other half of the Draw, Mortonhall's Marion Glauch overcame last year's winner, Jaci Moriarty and Carole Mason beat Coleen Delighetti to battle it out in an all Mortonhall semi, with Marion finally emerging the winner on the 20th.

Full results are as follows:

First round
Kate McIntosh (Broomieknowe) bt Morag Wardrop(Turnhouse) 5&4
Karen Marshall (Baberton) bt Linda Bain (Lochend ) at 19th
Wendy Nicholson(Broomiknowe) bt Jennifer Bryans (Harburn) 3 and 1
Sal Shepherd (Craigmillar Park) bt. Emily Dalgetty (Glencorse) 1 up
Hannah Scott (Broomieknowe) bt Caroline Steedman (Murrayfield) 2 up
Rachael Livingstone (Craigmillar Park) bt. Louise Fraser (Kingsknowe) 2 and 1
Karen Ferguson (Liberton) bt. Eileen Gillespie (Lochend) 3 and 2
Kirsten Blackwood (Glencorse) bt. Karina Matson (Carrickvale) 6 and 5

Second round
Marshall bt. McIntosh 3 and 1
Shepherd bt. Nicholson 1 up
Scott bt Livingstone 1 up
Blackwood bt. Ferguson 8 and 7

B Championship 
Quarter Finals
Linda Boyle (Harburn) bt. Sue Caton (Kingsknowe) 4 and 3
Gail Joughin (Merchants) bt. Phyl Early (Glencorse) 5 and 4
Marion Glauch (Mortonhall) bt. Jaci Moriarty (Lochend) 2 and 1
Carole Mason (Mortonhall) bt Coleen Derighetti (Lochend) 6 and 4

Semi Finals
Boyle bt. Joughin 2 and 1
Glauch bt Mason at 20th